Create The Best Moisturizing Products For Your Skin using Organic Jojoba Oil with CBD

Introducing Jojoba Oil With CBD

A lot of our clients use Jojoba Oil With CBD and other organic ingredients in their formulas so we decided to dive in a little deeper in for you all!

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub. Ok, technically it’s not an oil at all, it is liquid wax esters (omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin and fatty alcohols). They make your skin and hair feel soft and hydrated, meaning that it also doesn’t oxidize.

Jojoba oil blended with Full-spectrum CBD hemp extract

This is important as it actually acts as a preservative and increases the shelf life of the product, especially when combined with hemp oil or coconut oil for topical body products that are designed for dry skin conditions. I’ve heard a lot of feedback from customers about it being used for sensitive skin applications, massage oil products, and skin care products, and hair care products.

Jojoba mimics human sebum, which naturally lubricates all skin types, hair and body. There are multiple versions with different fatty acid chain lengths. Some giving a liquid, creamy, soft or firm viscosity, or even a hard waxy consistency.

Why would you choose organic Jojoba oil in a formulation?

Top of the list of its many uses is topical application for healthy hair, body & skin, it’s natures’ candy for the body, with a lot of potential health benefits from Hemp-derived CBD products along with the fatty acids and vitamin in the oil itself.

A superior long lasting moisturizer, it saturates the skin and hair leaving it feeling hydrated & supple. Its anti-inflammatory properties have helped ease the symptoms of uncomfortable & painful conditions. This includes eczema, psoriasis, rosacea & acne, for both children and adults alike.

Its nutty & earthy smell, along with its viscosity properties, Jojoba Oil And Full-spectrum CBD from Garden Om, makes for the ultimate therapeutic treatment with a lot of benefits.

Where does Jojoba carrier oil come from?

Sperm whales are named after the waxy substance, spermaceti, found in their heads. This was used in oil, lubricants, candles, and later cosmetics. Because of this, Sperm whales were bombarded by the commercial whaling industry, ultimately endangering the species. During WW2 Jojoba was discovered as a sustainable and abundant replacement for the endangered Sperm whale. It’s stable at high temperatures, so was added to motor oil, transmission oil and even used to lubricate Machine guns.

Where does it grow?

Jojoba shrubs

Jojoba shrubs grow in the desert and is traditionally farmed in southern California, Arizona, Utah, and Mexico.

Today you can find it across the world in Israel, Peru, Chile, Egypt, South Africa, India, Australia & Argentina; all places with similar desert habitat.

Jojoba is incredibly sustainable, in that it uses very little water & is drought resistant. Even more fascinating is that this shrub is wind pollinated not insect pollinated like most. Drawing the conclusion that jojoba shrubs have been around for a very long time on this planet. It might also explain why Jojoba shrubs do not have sweet smelling flowers or nectar. This wind pollinated plant has large outward hanging anthers that count on a breeze to carry the pollen to the plant.

How is it processed?

Our Jojoba is processed using the cold press method (similar to hemp seed oil extraction), which presses fruit or seeds with a steel press. Cold pressing helps retain flavor, vitamin, fatty acids & aroma, making superb oil for skin care products, hair care products and massage oil products. It preserves the nutritional properties as well, making it an excellent choice for formulation with natural full spectrum hemp extract.

Candice’s formulation tips for body and hair applications

So when I create formulas for wellness I like to keep my intention focused on the client or ailment I am hoping to alleviate, repair or soothe. I love Jojoba Oil blended with CBD and hemp seed oil because it’s all encompassing from seed to counter.

Its potential to be sustainably farmed coupled with its ability to mimic human sebum and treat a myriad of ailments and conditions puts Jojoba at the top of the list of desirable ingredients. When formulating your next skin remedy you will want to take a look at the many benefits that Jojoba brings, including so many incredible fatty acids which have many applications for human skin and hair. 

Garden Om it is our intention to obtain the purest most ethically and sustainably farmed ingredients in order to maintain integrity and positive energy throughout the whole process. This allows for us to bring the most curative product to the people and the planet.

Jojoba checks all the boxes, start formulating with it today, especially with the 100% percent organic hemp derived full-spectrum CBD extracts that are available from our team. 

How do buy carrier oils for formulations

When choosing an oil for cooking purposes, always opt for 100 percent organic, cold pressed, non-gmo oils that are free from preservatives, additives and chemicals.

Cold pressed means that the oil was extracted at room temperature by pressing the seeds instead of heating them first like some manufacturers do. Cold-pressed oil is unheated and therefore best used when mixing with essential oils.

Some cheap carrier oils may not even be safe for consumption because they were heated during processing. They might also contain additional harmful ingredients such as artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, etc., so use them at your own risk. Make sure the bottle says exactly which species was used for its ingredients.

Some types of carrier oil have a limited shelf life because they contain fats which may oxidize (go rancid). Keep your carrier oils stored away from light and heat so they stay fresh for longer periods of time.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply